Join Us

The Greater Vancouver Regional Science Fair Society is a committee of approximately 40 volunteers whose purpose is to plan the annual Greater Vancouver Regional Science Fair and all associated activities. Most of us are teachers, university professors, former science fair students, science professionals and educators.

The GVRSF committee welcomes volunteers from all backgrounds, disciplines and specialties, who are passionate about STEAM education. We encourage you to contact us if you are interested in getting involved with the science fair movement in British Columbia.

2022 Organizing Committee

2022 Executive Committee

Kenzo Vlasman

Co-Chairperson

Jessica Jiang

Co-Chairperson

Dr. Leonard Foster, Ph.D.

Chief Judge

Emily Gubski

Co-Vice Chairperson,
Ceremonies Coordinator

Joy Wang

Co-Vice Chairperson

Kai Leong

Treasurer

Charley Cai

Secretary

Caedmon Nash, B.Sc, M.Sc, B.Ed

Past-Chairperson

2022 Committee Members

Alexander Fortin

Administrative

TBD

Alumni Mentorship Program Coordinator

Zahra Pakzad

Awards Coordinator

Dr. Hamid Ghanbari, P. Eng.

Engineers and Geoscientists BC Liaison

Dr. Susan de Jong

Ethics

Tyler Plyley, MD

Ethics

Janice Pang

Social Media Coordinator

Jeffrey Ma, B.Sc, B.Tech, CPHI(C)

Ethics Coordinator

Patti Leigh, O.B.C. (MSSFE)

Founder

Jaclyn Ko

Front Desk Coordinator, Registration

Dr. Eugene Chu, Ph.D

Judging

Ray Liu

Lab Tour Coordinator

Devon Ross

Regional Coordinator

Dr. Julie Grondin

Judging

Madeleine Guenette

SFF Liaison

Howard Huang

Website Developer

Kit Doan

Supplies Coordinator, Photography Coordinator

Jeffrey Zhai

Videographer

Roman Kozak

Volunteer Coordinator

Vladislav Pomogaev

Webmaster

2022 Members at Large

Dr Dave GrantJenny JiangMichael Peters
Dr Clara Westwell-RoperJessica Zhang

2021 Organizing Committee

2021 Executive Committee

Caedmon Nash, B.Sc, M.Sc, B.Ed

Chairperson

Kai Leong

Treasurer

Dr. Leonard Foster, Ph.D.

Chief Judge

Kenzo Vlasman

Vice-Chair, CWSF Delegate

Charley Cai

Secretary

Jessica Zhang

Past-Chairperson

2021 Committee Members

Alexander Fortin

Administrative

TBD

Alumni Mentorship Program Coordinator

Zahra Pakzad

Awards Coordinator

Dr. Hamid Ghanbari, P. Eng.

Engineers and Geoscientists BC Liaison

Dr. Susan de Jong

Ethics

Tyler Plyley, MD

Ethics

Janice Pang

Social Media Coordinator

Jeffrey Ma, B.Sc, B.Tech, CPHI(C)

Ethics Coordinator

Patti Leigh, O.B.C. (MSSFE)

Founder

Jaclyn Ko

Front Desk Coordinator, Registration

Dr. Eugene Chu, Ph.D

Judging

Ray Liu

Lab Tour Coordinator

Devon Ross

Regional Coordinator

Dr. Julie Grondin

Judging

Madeleine Guenette

SFF Liaison

Emily Gubski

Student Activities Coordinator, CWSF Delegate

Kit Doan

Supplies Coordinator, Photography Coordinator

Jeffrey Zhai

Videographer

Roman Kozak

Volunteer Coordinator

Vladislav Pomogaev

Webmaster

Howard Huang

Website Developer

2021 Members at Large

Dr Dave GrantJenny JiangMichael Peters
Dr Clara Westwell-RoperJoy Wang

2020 Organizing Committee

2020 Executive Committee

Caedmon Nash

Chairperson

Janice Pang

Treasurer

Dr. Leonard Foster

Chief Judge

Kenzo Vlasman

Vice-Chair

Charley Cai

Secretary

Jessica Zhang

Past-Chairperson

2020 Committee Members

Alexander Fortin

Administrative

TBD

Alumni Mentorship Program Coordinator

Zahra Pakzad

Awards Coordinator

Dr. Hamid Ghanbari, P. Eng.

Engineers and Geoscientists BC Liaison

Dr. Susan de Jong

Ethics

Tyler Plyley, MD

Ethics

Dr. Clara Westwell-Roper, MD

Ethics

Jeffrey Ma

Ethics Coordinator

Patti Leigh, O.B.C. (MSSFE)

Founder

Jaclyn Ko

Front Desk Coordinator, Registration

Dr. Eugene Chu

Judging

Ray Liu

Lab Tour Coordinator

Devon Ross

Regional Coordinator

Dr. Dave Grant

Registration, Judging

Madeleine Guenette

School Tours Coordinator, SFF Liaison, Outreach

Emily Gubski

Student Activities Coordinator

Kit Doan

Supplies Coordinator, Photography Coordinator

Jeffrey Zhai

Videographer

Roman Kozak

Volunteer Coordinator

Vladislav Pomogaev

Webmaster

Howard Huang

Website Developer

2020 Members at Large

Dr Julie GrondinJenny JiangMichael Peters
Patricia Loo-XuJoy Wang

2019 Organizing Committee

2019 Executive Committee

Jessica Zhang

Chairperson

Janice Pang

Treasurer

Dr. Leonard Foster

Chief Judge

Caedmon Nash

Vice-Chair

Joy Wang

Secretary

Robert Young

Past-Chairperson

2019 Committee Members

Alexander Fortin

Administrative

TBD

Alumni Mentorship Program Coordinator

Zahra Pakzad

Awards Coordinator

Dr. Hamid Ghanbari, P. Eng.

Engineers and Geoscientists BC Liaison

Dr. Susan de Jong

Ethics

Tyler Plyley, MD

Ethics

Dr. Clara Westwell-Roper, MD

Ethics

Jeffrey Ma

Ethics Coordinator

Patti Leigh, O.B.C. (MSSFE)

Founder

Jaclyn Ko

Front Desk Coordinator, Registration

Dr. Eugene Chu

Judging

Ray Liu

Lab Tour Coordinator

Devon Ross

Regional Coordinator

Dr. Dave Grant

Registration, Judging

Madeleine Guenette

School Tours Coordinator, SFF Liaison, Outreach

Emily Gubski

Student Activities Coordinator

Kit Doan

Supplies Coordinator, Photography Coordinator

Jeffrey Zhai

Videographer

Roman Kozak

Volunteer Coordinator

Vladislav Pomogaev

Webmaster

Howard Huang

Website Developer

2019 Members at Large

Kenzo VlasmanJenny JiangMichael Peters
Patricia Loo-XuDr Julie Grondin

2018 Organizing Committee

2018 Executive Committee

Jessica Zhang

Chairperson

Stephanie Chong

Treasurer

Dr. Leonard Foster

Chief Judge

Caedmon Nash

Vice-Chair

Jessica Jiang

Secretary, Post-Secondary Seminar Coordinator

Robert Young

Past-Chairperson

2018 Committee Members

Alexander Fortin

Administrative

Michael Peters, MD

Alumni Mentorship Program Coordinator

Ana Ver

Awards Ceremony Host

Zahra Pakzad

Awards Coordinator

Terry Nash

CWSF Delegate

Dr. Hamid Ghanbari, P. Eng.

Engineers and Geoscientists BC Liaison

Dr. Clara Westwell-Roper

Ethics Coordinator

Patti Leigh O.B.C. (MSSFE)

Founder

Jaclyn Ko

Front Desk Coordinator, Registration

Joy Wang

Graphics and Ceremonies Design

Dr. Eugene Chu

Judging

Janice Pang

Lab Tours Coordinator

Jenny Jiang

Outreach

Jeffrey Ma

Photography Coordinator

Patricia Loo-Xu

Photography, Social Media

Devon Ross

Regional Coordinator

Dr. David Grant

Registration, Judging

Madeleine Guenette

School Tours Coordinator, SFF Liaison, Outreach

Ray Liu

Student Activities Coordinator

Dennise Dombroski

Supplies and Inventory

Kit Doan

Supplies Coordinator

Kenzo Vlasman

Videographer

Roman Kozak

Volunteer Coordinator

Vladislav Pomogaev

Webmaster

Howard Huang

Website Developer

2018 Members at Large

Kevin Shi