This year, 17 students from the GVRSF won the Grand Award to participate in the Virtual Canada Wide Science Fair hosted by Carleton University in Ottawa Ontario. Along with the experience of presenting their projects to experts and peers on the national stage, virtual touring of sites in our Nations Capital, and making new friends across the country and internationally, Team GVRSF brought home numerous awards and prizes! The full breakdown is as follows:

  • $15,000 in cash prizes and equivalent (trips, boot camps, etc)
  • 5 Gold medals
  • 5 Silver medals
  • 5 Bronze medals
Ethan Chase
Wave Energy
(Junior, Prince of Wales Secondary School, Vancouver)
Silver Medal
Renewable Energy Award ($500)
Alexa Foster
Biochar: Then and Now
(Junior, RM Grauer Elementary, Richmond)
Carson Dalpke
Passive solar heating – Ancient civilizations used it, we can do it too!
(Junior, Kerrisdale Elementary, Vancouver)
Bronze Medal
Tara Zhan
MotionDx: Creating an Effective and Affordable Smart Pill Bottle
(Junior, David Thompson Secondary School, Vancouver)
Bronze Medal
Veronica Guo
A Novel Approach to Decomposing Polystyrene
(Junior, York House School, Vancouver)
Gold Medal
Challenge Award – Environment and Climate Change
Intact Climate Change Resilience Award ($500)
Viduni Siriwardana
Synthesize Energy from Recycled Aluminum Beverage Cans
(Junior, David Thompson Secondary School, Vancouver)
Bronze Medal
Matthew Moi
Do Compostable Bags Live Up To Their Name?
(Junior, David Thompson Secondary School, Vancouver)
Silver Medal
Jonathan Leung
A Comparison of 2 Health Assessment Methods for Prunus cerasifera ‘Atropurpurea’
(Junior, Lord Byng Secondary School, Vancouver)
Bronze Medal
Jing Quan Peng
CoroSheild: A Physical Distancing Evaluator for the Visually Impaired
(Junior, David Thompson Secondary School, Vancouver)
Gold Medal
Darren Wang
The Stability and Flight Trajectory of Badminton Shuttlecocks
(Intermediate, Prince of Wales Secondary School, Vancouver)
Maya Honda-Granirer
Coagulation of Polyethylene Terephthalate (PET) Microplastics: Which Coagulant Works Best?
(Intermediate, Sir Winston Churchill Secondary School, Vancouver)
Silver Medal
Gabbie Lee
Tree Volt
(Intermediate, Prince of Wales Secondary School, Vancouver)
Silver Medal
Justin Du
Characteristics Generation of Canadian PV Arrays by Machine Learning
(Intermediate, David Thompson Secondary School, Vancouver)
Bronze Medal
Henry Zhao
DIY Quadruped Robot with Rough Terrain Traversal
(Intermediate, Collingwood School, West Vancouver)
Gold Medal
Ted Rogers Innovation Award (full scholarship to participate in the Youth Science Canada/York University STEM Entrepreneur Virtual Bootcamp in August 2021)
Youth Can Innovate Award ($750)
Ethan Chan
Spinal Solution: Developing an electronic device to detect cerebrospinal fluid in the emergency room
(Senior, St John’s School, Vancouver)
Gold Medal
Canadian Society for Clinical Chemists Award ($1,000)
S.M. Blair Family Foundation Award ($1,000)
Youth Can Innovate Award ($1,000)
Youth Can Innovate Award ($7,000)

Wendy Fang
PollenGPS III: A Novel Airborne Pollen Monitoring System
(Senior, Moscrop Secondary School, Burnaby)
Silver Medal
Catherine Diyakonov
Battling Oxidative Stress: The Effects of Nano-Antioxidants on Saccharomyces cerevisiae’s Response to Oxidizing Agent Exposure
(Senior, Lord Byng Secondary School, Vancouver)
Gold Medal